Course program

Program of Lectures for the PhD in Neurobiology
Academic year 2017-2018

  • PhD coordinator: Anna Menini (menini@sissa.it) 
  • Course organizer: Manuela Schipizza Lough (lough@sissa.it)
  • Program assistant: Manuela Schipizza Lough (lough@sissa.it)

List of Courses: November-December 2017

 

Module 1: Neurophysiology and Neurobiology

Lecturer

Title

Anna Menini

Sensory Systems: Chemical senses

Simone Pifferi

Sensory Systems: Auditory and Somatosensory Senses

Vincent Torre

How the Brain Works

Vincent Torre

Ion Channels and Electrophysiology

Andrea Nistri (seminar) To be announced
Enrico Cherubini (seminar) To be announced

 

Module 2: Nanotechnology and Photonics

Lecturer

Title

Laura Ballerini

Nanotools for Neuroscience

Dan Cojoc

Advanced Optical Microscopy and Manipulation

Loredana Casalis

AFM imaging: Principles and Applications in Neurobiology

Silvia Onesti

Structural Biology

Marco Lazzarino

course to be announced

 
 

Module 3: Technical courses (microscopy, safety, cell cultures, etc.)

Lecturer

Title

Micaela Grandolfo

Microscopy techniques

  • Practical demonstrations (students will be divided into groups)

Micaela Grandolfo

Immunohistochemistry

Micaela Grandolfo

Fluorescence techniques

Beatrice Pastore

&

Federica Ferrero

Cell cultures

  • Practical demonstrations

Beatrice Pastore

Primary cultures: dissociated and organotypic cultures

Andrea Tomicich

Information Technology Systems of the Neuroscience Area

Erik Zorzin

Introduction to Electronics

Discussions

Discussion leader

Title

To be Announced To be Announced

 

Calendar

 

Teacher Date Timetable Title Room
Federica Ferrero 06.11.18 09:00 - 11:00 Basic Techniques in cell Cultures 139
Beatrice Pastore 06.11.18 11:00 - 13:00 Primary cultures: dissociated and organotypic cultures
Micaela Grandolfo 07.11.18 09:00 - 13:00 Basic microscopy technique 4
- 07.11.18 14:30 - 16:30 Tissue culture and Cell culture - Practical demonstration Lab 550 e 642
Andrea Tomicich 08.11.18 09:00 - 11:00 Information Technology Systems of the Neuroscience Area 4
Tecnici 08.11.18 11:00 - 13:00 Presentation Technical Staff 4
Micaela Grandolfo 09.11.18 09:00 - 13:00 Basic fluorescence techniques 4
Micaela Grandolfo 14.11.18 09:00 - 13:00 Immunofluorescence 4
Dan Cojoc 15.11.18 09:00 - 11:00 Advanced optical microscopy 4
Dan Cojoc 16.11.18 09:00 - 11:00 Advanced optical microscopy 4
Dan Cojoc 19.11.18 09:00 - 11:00 Advanced optical microscopy 4
Simone Pifferi 21.11.18 09:30 - 11:00 Sensory Systems 139
Laura Ballerini 22.11.18 12:00 - 14:00 Nanotools for Neuroscience 4
Dan Cojoc 23.11.18 09:00 - 11:00 Advanced optical microscopy 4
Dan Cojoc 26.11.18 09:00 - 11:00 Advanced optical microscopy 4
Erik Zorzin 26.11.18 14:00 - 16:00 Introduction to Eletronics 139
Simone Pifferi 28.11.18 09:30 - 11:00 Sensory Systems 4
Anna Menini 28.11.18 11:00 - 13:00
Erik Zorzin 28.11.18 15:30 - 17:30 Introduction to Eletronics 139
Laura Ballerini 29.11.18 12:00 - 14:00 Invited seminar:  Mattia Lorenzo Di Francesco (IIT)
4
Dan Cojoc 30.11.18 09:00 - 11:00 Advanced optical microscopy 4
Erik Zorzin 30.11.18 14:00 - 16:00 Introduction to Eletronics 139
Simone Pifferi 05.12.18 09:30 - 11:00 Sensory Systems 4
Anna Menini 05.12.18 11:00 - 13:00
Maria Concetta Morrone 05.12.18 16:00 - 17:30 Plasticity of the developing and adult visual cortex in human Budinich Main           Lecture Hall
Loredana Casalis 06.12.18 11:00 - 13:00 Atomic Force Micros. I.and S. 4
Loredana Casalis 07.12.18 11:00 - 13:00 Atomic Force Micros. I.and S. 4
Erik Zorzin 07.12.18 14:00 - 16:00 Introduction to Eletronics 139
Erik Zorzin 12.12.18 15:30 - 17:30 Introduction to Eletronics 139
Silvia Onesti 13.12.18 8:30 - 10: 30 Structural Biology 139
Loredana Casalis 13.12.18 10:30 - 12:30 Atomic Force Micros. I.and S. 139
Loredana Casalis 14.12.18 11:00 - 13:00 Atomic Force Micros. I.and S. 139
Erik Zorzin 14.12.18 14:00 - 16:00 Introduction to Eletronics 139
Silvia Onesti 17.12.18 9:00 - 11:00 Structural Biology 139
Vincent Torre 17.12.18 11:00 - 13:00 Mechanobiology Library Red Room
Vincent Torre 18.12.18 10:30 - 12:30 Mechanobiology Library Red Room
Giuliano Taccola 18.12.18 16:30 - 18:30 Neural control of locomotion 139
Vincent Torre 19.12.18 11:00 - 13:00 Mechanobiology Library Red Room
Giuliano Taccola 19.12.18 15:30 - 17:30 Neural control of locomotion 139
Vincent Torre 20.12.18 11:00 - 13:00 Mechanobiology Library Red Room
Giuliano Taccola 20.12.18 14:00 - 16:00 Neural control of locomotion 4
Vincent Torre 21.12.18 11:00 - 13:00 Mechanobiology Library Red Room
Giuliano Taccola 14.01.19 14:00 - 16:00 Seminar 4
Erik Zorzin 17.01.19 14:30 - 16:30 Introduction to Eletronics 139
Laura Ballerini 18.01.19 12.00 - 14:00 Nanotools for Neuroscience 4
Erik Zorzin 21.01.19 14:30 - 16:30 Introduction to Eletronics 139
Erik Zorzin 22.01.19 14:30 - 16:30 Introduction to Eletronics 139
Egidio D'Angelo 08.02.19 10:00 Seminar: Multiscale investigation and modeling of the cerebellar circuit 4
 

Copyright © 2013 SISSA. Scuola Internazionale Superiore di Studi Avanzati

via Bonomea, 265 - 34136 Trieste ITALY